PIAA

2021 PIAA Softball Championships

Monday, June 14

Semi-finals (District-Place)

Class A

(9-1) DuBois Central Catholic vs. (7-1) West Greene at Slippery Rock University – 12 p.m.; (11-1) Tri-Valley vs. (3-1) Halifax at Pine Grove HS – 12 p.m.

Class 2A

(10-2) Union City vs. (7-3) Ligonier Valley at Slippery Rock University – 2: 30 pm.; (4-1) Line Mountain vs. (11-1) Williams Valley – at Pine Grove HS – 2 p.m.

Class 3A

(9-1) Punxsutawney vs. (7-1) Mount Pleasant at St. Francis University – 1 p.m.; (2-1) Mid Valley vs. (4-2) Central Columbia at Marywood University – 2 p.m.

Class 4A

(11-1) Bethlehem Catholic vs. (2-1) Tunkhannock  at Marywood University – 4 p.m.; (7-1) Beaver vs. (7-2) Highlands at Mars High School – 2 p.m.

Class 5A

(7-1) North Hills vs. (7-2) Armstrong at Mars High School – 4 p.m.; (2-1) West Scranton vs. (3-1) Lampeter Strasburg – at Patriots Park in Allentown – 2 p.m.

Class 6 A

(7-2) Canon-McMillan vs. (1-5) North Penn at Mechanicsburg HS – 2 p.m.; (1-3) Haverford vs. (1-6) Pennsbury at Spring-Ford HS – 3 p.m.

Thursday, June 17

Championships at Beard Field @ Nittany Softball Park at Penn State University

Class 2A – 11 a.m., 4A – 1:30 p.m., 6A – 4 p.m.

Friday, June 18

Championships at Beard Field @ Nittany Softball Park at Penn State University

Class A – 11 a.m., Class 3A – 1:30 p.m., Class 5A – 4 p.m.

2021 PIAA Baseball Championships

Monday, June 14

Semi-finals (District-Place)

Class A

(3-2) Halifax vs. (6-1) Juniata Valley at Bald Eagle High HS – 4:30 p.m; (5-1) Southern Fulton vs. (7-3) Eden Christian at First Commonwealth Field in Homer City – 5 p.m.

Class 2A

(7-1) Shenango  vs. (7-3) Serra Catholic at Neshannock HS in New Castle – 6:30 p.m.; (11-1) Schuylkill Haven vs. (2-1) Riverside at Mountain Top Legion Field in Mountain Top – 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A

(6-1) Central vs. (6-2) Tyrone at PNG Field in Altoona – 3:30 p.m.; (3-1) Oley Valley vs. (2-1) Lake Lehman at De Sales University in Central Valley – 3:30 p.m.

Class 4A

(7-1) New Castle vs. (7-2) Montour at Neshannock HS in New Castle – 4 p.m.; (2-1) Wyoming Area vs. (2-1) Bonner-Prendie  at De Sales University in Central Valley – 6:30 p.m.

Class 5A

(6-1) Central Mountain vs. (7-2) Bethal Park at PNG Field in Altoona – 3 p.m.; (3-5) Menheim Central vs. (3-1) Red Lane at People Bank Park in York – 7 p.m.

Class 6A

(7-1) North Allegheny vs. (1-5) Spring Ford at People Bank Park in York – 4 p.m.; (12-1) LaSalle College vs. (1-3) North Penn at Bears Stadium in Boyertown – 4 p.m.

Thursday, June 17

Championships at Medlar Field @ Lubrano Park at Penn State University

Class A – 10:30 a.m., Class 3A – 1:30 p.m., Class 5A – 4:30 p.m.

Friday, June 18

Championships at Medlar Field @ Lubrano Park at Penn State University

Class 2A – 10:30 a.m., Class 4A – 1:30 p.m., 6A – 4:30 p.m.

Recommended for you