WINNIPEG, Manitoba (AP) — Danton Heinen scored the go-ahead goal early in the third period, Tristan Jarry allowed one goal after back-to-back shutouts, and the Pittsburgh Penguins beat the Winnipeg Jets 3-1 on Monday night.

Dominic Toninato scored on Jarry in the first period, but that was it as Jarry finished with 30 saves after posting shutouts in the first two games of Pittsburgh's three-game Canadian trip, at Montreal and Toronto.

Jason Zucker and Jake Guentzel also scored for the Penguins, whose perfect road swing followed a three-game skid.

Standings/Scores/Schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

 GPWLOTPtsGFGAHomeAwayDiv
Florida18132329714710-0-03-2-33-0-2
Toronto2013612751459-3-14-3-06-1-0
Tampa Bay1710432355525-3-25-1-13-2-1
Detroit208931954675-2-23-7-12-4-2
Boston159601846436-2-03-4-05-2-0
Buffalo187921653615-4-12-5-12-2-1
Montreal2051321244704-6-11-7-12-3-1
Ottawa164111941593-7-01-4-11-3-0

Metropolitan Division

 GPWLOTPtsGFGAHomeAwayDiv
Carolina1714212957346-1-08-1-12-1-0
Washington1911352764445-1-36-2-24-1-0
N.Y. Rangers1811432551515-1-16-3-23-1-0
Columbus1610602057516-3-04-3-02-4-0
Pittsburgh188642054524-4-24-2-21-2-0
Philadelphia168531943444-3-24-2-12-0-1
New Jersey168531948495-3-13-2-22-1-2
N.Y. Islanders155821231470-2-05-6-20-2-1

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

 GPWLOTPtsGFGAHomeAwayDiv
Minnesota1811612364595-2-06-4-13-2-0
St. Louis1810622261495-3-15-3-14-3-1
Winnipeg189542255487-2-12-3-33-0-2
Nashville1810712150505-3-05-4-14-1-1
Colorado159511961495-2-14-3-03-1-0
Dallas167721643514-2-13-5-11-2-1
Chicago1861021440584-4-12-6-12-3-0
Arizona1941321034692-4-12-9-11-4-0

Pacific Division

 GPWLOTPtsGFGAHomeAwayDiv
Calgary1911352763362-1-39-2-20-2-1
Edmonton1713402668508-1-05-3-06-0-0
Anaheim1910632363517-3-13-3-24-1-1
Vegas1911802259597-4-04-4-04-2-0
San Jose189811946514-3-15-5-01-0-0
Los Angeles188731947465-4-13-3-21-0-0
Vancouver1961121446623-6-13-5-11-3-2
Seattle1851211152684-6-01-6-10-5-0

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Monday's Games

Columbus 7, Buffalo 4

St. Louis 5, Vegas 2

Nashville 3, Anaheim 2

Pittsburgh 3, Winnipeg 1

Colorado 7, Ottawa 5

San Jose 2, Carolina 1, OT

Tuesday's Games

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Chicago at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Boston at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Washington, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Florida, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Columbus, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at N.Y. Islanders, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Vegas at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Carolina at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Edmonton at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Toronto at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Ottawa at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday's Games

No games scheduled

Recommended for you