Skip to main content

Johnsonburg track and field splits against Oswayo Valley

March 31, 2011

Hannah Lampman runs down the track during relay action on Tuesday.

JOHNSONBURG – The Johnsonburg track and field team opened the season against Oswayo Valley Tuesday at Johnsonburg Area High School.
Johnsonburg won in the girls’ events by a team score of 80-66. Oswayo Valley won 87-46 in the boys’ events.
In the girls’ events, Chelsea Benson of Johnsonburg won the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 18.5. Teammate Carissa Imdorf was second with a 19.57 and Tracey Ecklund was third at 20.59.
In the javelin, Kiesha Dornish of Johnsonburg won with a mark of 116-11 1/4. Cody Anderson was second with a 93-0.
Rhianon Fowler of Johnsonburg won the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.7. Gabbi Benninger was third with a mark of 14.7.
In shot put competition, Dornish won with a mark of 27-10 1/2. Marianne Aboussou was second at 24-2 3/4 and Laura Stahli was third at 22-11.
Fowler was second in the long jump at 14-11 and Benninger third at 13-7.
In the 1600-meter run, Kathryn Polaski was third at 6:13.1.
Benson won the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 51.5 and Imdorf was second at 1:02.4.
Anderson was the discus winner at 114-6. Stahli was second at 66-1 and Dornish took third at 57-6 3/4.
Alexis Konen was second in the 800 with a time of 2:52.3. Angela DeAngelo was third at 2:59.1.
Fowler was second in the high jump at 4-4 and Bryton Dybowski was listed as third with a 4-4.
Benninger won the pole vault at a mark of 7-0. Mary Krewduk was second at 5-6 and Kara Cribbs was third at 5-6.
Benninger also won the triple jump with a mark of 31-11. Emily Dubler was third with a 26-0. Polaski was third in the 3200-meter run with a mark of 13:55.8.
The Johnsonburg 4X400 relay won with a mark of 4:55.2, the girls 4X100 team finished with a time of 59.9.
In the boys’ events, Adam Gardner was the winner in the 100-meter hurdles. Mike Shuey won the javelin at 172-6. Trevor Miller was second at 132-0. Miller won the shot put at 49-2. Drew Lecker was second at 33-6 1/2 and Jason Dubler was third at 33-5.
Shuey was also the long jump with a mark of 18-2 1/2 and the discus at 122-7. Miller was third in discus at 91-6.
Kurt Martonik was third in the 800 with a time of 2:29.8. Shuey won the high jump at 6-2, Gardner was second at 5-2.
Cody Schreiber won the pole vault with a mark of 11-0. He was also third in the 3200-meter run with a time of 11:06.9.

View more articles in:
JOHNSONBURG – Johnsonburg track and field hosted Sheffield in a meet held Monday afternoon at...
The Johnsonburg girls track and field team took the team championship at the Kane Invitational held...
The Johnsonburg boys track and field team took part in the Kane Invitational held Saturday....